Privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy discloses how Shake Shed & Co. NZ Limited located at Level 2 Unit 9, 303 Blenheim Road Christchurch (SSC) collects, protects, uses and shares Personal Information gathered about you, in conformance with the New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993, where Personal Information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1993. SSC collects, Personal Information from you for its purposes, as well as on behalf of and shares the information with Shake Shed & Co. Franchisee.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. SSC respects the privacy of Shake Shed & Co. customers, and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide Personal Information. We recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, we provide the following, which explains our policies and procedures. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not govern the privacy policies and procedures of independently owned and operated Shake Shed & Co. Franchisees,

By using or accessing the websites www.shakeshedco.nz or www.shakeshedco.com  (Websites), or any of our services you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not want your Personal information to be collected, please do not submit it to us. Please note that if you elect not to provide certain Personal Information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information you require.

When you provide Personal Information to SSC about a third party individual, you agree that you have that individual’s permission to provide their Personal Information to SSC, for SSC’s collection, storage, use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) the Terms and Conditions on the www.shakeshedco.nz or www.shakeshedco.com   websites.

What type of information do we collect?

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, home address, telephone number and email address.

Cookies Internet Users

In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The Help option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

Children and Data Collection

We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 18 to provide us any personally identifying information unless the following steps have been complied with. Children under 18 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet, including by uploading this information into the Websites.

Our Use of Your Information

We will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected (or otherwise as required by law). This may include using your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to reply to your queries, comments or complaints;
  • to provide you with products, information or services;
  • to inform you of our promotions, offers or other information we consider you would be interested in;
  • to enable us to monitor, review and improve our products and communicate with you about them;
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations or Court orders;
  • for any specific purpose, which we notify you of at the time your Personal Information is collected;
  • to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them;
  • for our administrative purposes and internal record keeping;

Collection and Use of Customer Information

Personal Information provided by you on a voluntary basis. You hereby authorise the collection, storage, use and disclosure of the Personal Information you provide, by us,

Information you may be asked to provide may include but is not limited to: name, email address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth, gender, address, and communication channels or preferences.

Information is also collected in aggregate that is not considered Personal Information, concerning the food items purchased and the demographics of the purchasers.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information to third parties. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, SSC will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorised by law. SSC reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so.

We may share Personal Information with Development Agents and our selected third parties. Development Agents are independent contractors who assist with franchise sales, site location, training, and provide operational assistance and make recommendations as to whether a prospective franchisee in their territory should be granted a franchise.

We may share Personal Information with third party service organisations who help us administer future Shake Shed & Co. App’s or Websites or deliver services and/or products to you, and their related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993). Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder in order to fulfil an order, which may have been requested from us. We may also share Personal Information for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected, e.g. third party maintenance of secure listing databases or prize fulfilment in connection with a contest, or promotion.

Please note that some of the persons and entities to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside New Zealand. Our websites, data and systems may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand, or cloud based systems.

Protection, Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

SSC ensures that Personal Information it holds is safeguarded against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, destruction or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of Personal Information stored by SSC.

SSC will retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

SSC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We note that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you

 

Contact Information

You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, or request correction or deletion of the Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee or a service provider to assist in completing your requested task.

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by by email at cakesNZ@ssco.net.nz; or by mail at PO Box 8414, Riccarton, Christchurch 8041.

Email and other communications

We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By subscribing to our email, text, push notifications and/or other communications, you consent to receiving emails and/or other communications (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email received from us by email at cakesnz@ssco.net.nz

Once you have unsubscribed from our email or other communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Payment Security:

Safe Payment Systems:

SSC uses “Payment express” to securely authorise credit card payments before any charges are made. For further information regarding “Payment Express” and how it encrypts and processes transactions, please visit https://www.paymentexpress.co.nz SSC accepts Visa and MasterCard credit cards.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

We recommend you visit our website regularly to check for any changes.

If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time), you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 23 July 2018